Coumba Gawlo



Real Name : Coumba Gawlo Seck

Born: 01/29/1972 (45 yo)
Birth place: Tivaouane (Senegal)

Citizenship : Senegal

Occupation : Singer



Summary


Coumba Gawlo Seck is a Senegalese singer-songwriter and composer. 



Biography


She is the second best selling Senegalese singer in Senegal after Youssou N'Dour. Her greatest success was a version of Pata Pata, a platinum single which was number one for two weeks in Belgium and sold 50,000 copies one day in France in 1998.



Websites & Social Networks


www.coumbagawlo.com


Discography:

  • 1990 : Seytane
  • 1991 : Xalis 
  • 1992 : Accident
  • 1994 : Deweneti
  • 1995 : Kor Dior
  • 1997 : Amine
  • 1998 : Yo Malé 
  • 1998 : Pata Pata
  • 1998 : Aldiana
  • 1998 : Fa Fa Fa Fa Fa
  • 2001 : Sa Líí Sa Léé
  • 2002 : Crazy Mbalax
  • 2002 : Ma Yeur Li Nga Yor
  • 2003 : Gawlo & Diego
  • 2004 : Takussan: Live in Dakar 1 et 2
  • 2006 : Dewenëty Show
  • 2007 : Dieureudieuf
  • 2010 : Ma Djinn

Awards:

  • 1986 "Voix d'or du Sénégal" for the song 'Soweto'
  • 1995 "Biddeew" for the best modern singer, Best Production & Best Video
  • 1998 album Yo malé golden disk in Belgium and Platinium in France
  • 1999 Platinium Disk in France and "Koras Awards" for Pata Pata
  • 2001 "Koras Awards" Best African Artist for  Sa Lii Sa Léé
  • 2002 Ambassador in United Nation for refugees

Videos